Terman Awards 2012-2013

Print view

 

 

Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2012-13 academic year on April 13, 2013.

Student, Major Teacher/Mentor, Location Advisor, Department

Michael Chang  
Computer Science

Patricia Laureen Leader
San Jose CA

Julie Zelenski
Computer Science

Zhenghao Chen
Computer Science

Swee Noi Tang     
Singapore Singapore

Andrew Ng
Computer Science

Jin Hao Daniel Chia
Computer Science

Chiau Jin Ong
Singapore Singapore      

Andrew Ng
Computer Science

Hyunghoon Cho
Computer Science

Jung Hoon Ahn
Busan South Korea

Daphne Koller
Computer Science

Parker Clark
Electrical Engineering, Materials Science

Christopher John Hamilton          San Diego CA

Nicholas Melosh
Materials Science and Engineering

Chantat Eksombatchai   
Computer Science

Jittat Fakcharoenphol               Bangkok Thailand

Rok Sosic     
Computer Science

Begum Erdogan              
Management Science and Engineering

Anthony Edward Baker   
Istanbul Turkey

Elisabeth Pate-Cornell
Management Science and Engineering

Ernestine Fu          
Energy Strategy and Engineering with Honors, Management Science and Engineering

Kailim Toy
North Hollywood CA

John Peter Weyant
Management Science and Engineering

Brian Douglas Furciniti               
Mechanical Engineering

Christine E. Franzeim            
Groton MA

John Barton 
CEE/Architectural Design

Aaron R Garg     
Chemical Engineering

Kathryn Ume Nakamatsu         Saratoga CA

Stacey Bent     
Chemical Engineering

Adam Mitchell Genecov             
Biomechanical Engineering

Stephen N. Balog    
Dallas TX

Gregory John Watkins                Structured Liberal Education

Sandy Han Huang  
Computer Science

Jean Krusi     
Ames IA

Nigam Shah     
Medicine

Julia Joung   
Bioengineering

Ross Toby Olson   
Taipei Taiwan

Markus Willard Covert 
Bioengineering

Pang Wei Koh       
Computer Science

Theresa Poh Thor      
Singapore Singapore

Daphne Koller   
Computer Science

Angela Karen Kwok    
Atmosphere and Energy

Victor Nandakumara Samarakone      
Hackensack NJ

Lynn M. Hildemann         
Civil & Environmental Engineering

Scott David Michelson          
Electrical Engineering

Catherine Anne Mori     
Vancouver BC

Christos Kozyrakis            
Electrical Engineering

William Charles Monroe 
Computer science

Michael Scott Meinert              
Reno NV

Mehran Sahami
Computer Science

Julia Anna Maria Neidert               
Computer Science

Jason Just       

Mehran Sahami
Computer Science

Benjamin Daniel Pittenger            
Chemical Engineering

Cameron Short Wickham             Boulder CO

Patti Anne Hanlon-Baker   
Program in Writing & Rhetoric

Graham Austin Provost               
Atmosphere and Energy Engineering

Chris Gaffney              
Chico CA

Channing Robertson       
Chemical Engineering

Naveed Rabbani               
Electrical Engineering

Thomas M. Doeblin               
Pittsford NY

John Mark Pauly    
Electrical Engineering

Jamie Ray        
Engineering Physics

Craig Group  
Aurora  IL

Patricia Burchat               
Physics Department

Hee Su Roh       
Management Science and Engineering

Wook Sang     
Busan South Korea

Yinyu Ye         
Management Science and Engineering

Kristine Sheryl Tom      
Mechanical Engineering

Michael T. Griffin  
Bedford MA

Sheri D. Sheppard  
Mechanical Engineering

Joshua Ruizhi Wang   
Computer Science

Thomas Frederick Griffith
San Diego CA

Ryan Williams              
Computer Science

Sophia Sooyun Westwood         
Computer Science

Nelda Clark     
San Jose CA

Gerald Cain      
Computer Science

David J. Wu        
Computer Science

Stefan Kern
Greenwood Village CO

Dan Boneh  
Computer Science

Xiao Ying Zhao     
Mechanical Engineering

Timothy E. Corica   
Hightstown NJ

Parviz Moin    
Mechanical Engineering