Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation

Faculty Awards

Main content start

During the academic year 2022–23, faculty members were recognized for their research or teaching. Click on a name to see additional information about that faculty member.

Name AwardDatePrimary Department
Srabanti ChowdhurySemiconductor Research Corporation (SRC) Technical Excellence Award2023Electrical Engineering
Dan CongreveIntel Rising Star Award2023Electrical Engineering
Vasilis SyrgkanisLaureate for the Bodossaki Foundation Distinguished Young Scientist Awards2023Management Science and Engineering
Dick LuthyPerry L. McCarty Founders' Award from AEESP2023Civil and Environmental Engineering
Chelsea Finn

NSF Career Award for work on "Robust and Autonomous Robot Adaptation in Novel Scenarios"

2023Computer Science
Electrical Engineering
Stephen BoydRichard E. Bellman Control Heritage Award, American Automatic Control Council (AACC)2023Electrical Engineering
Oyekunle A. OlukotunACM (Association for Computing Machinery) - IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) CS Eckert-Mauchly Award2023Computer Science
Electrical Engineering
Dan BonehElected member, National Academy of Sciences2023Electrical Engineering
Jelena VuckovicElected member, National Academy of Sciences2023Electrical Engineering
Ken HaraInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Nuclear and Plasma Sciences Society (NPSS) Early Achievement Award
2023Aeronautics and Astronautics
Howard ZebkerInstitute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)
Geoscience and Remote Sensing Society (GRSS) Fawwaz Ulaby Distinguished Achievement Award
2023Electrical Engineering
Gordon WetzsteinRaymond Bowman Award for Excellence in Imaging Education, Society for Imaging Science and Technology2023Electrical Engineering
Oussama Khatib

Engelberger Award

2023Computer Science
Ken HaraHershkowitz Early Career Award, Plasma Sources Science and Technology (PSST)2023Aeronautics and Astronautics
Chelsea FinnSloan Research Fellow2023Computer Science
Zakir DurumericSloan Research Fellow2023Computer Science
Jeannette BohgSloan Research Fellow2023Computer Science
Anne KiremidjianThomas Egleston Medal from Columbia University2023Civil and Environmental Engineering
Simone D'AmicoElected fellow, American Astronautical Society (AAS)2022Aeronautics and Astronautics
Nick McKeownElected fellow, National Academy of Inventors2022Electrical Engineering
Juan SantiagoElected fellow, National Academy of Inventors2022Mechanical Engineering
Jim HarrisHonoree of the IEEE Jun-ichi Nishizawa Medal2022Electrical Engineering
Jelena VuckovicElected member of the Geoffrey Frew Fellowship from the Australian Academy of Sciences2022Electrical Engineering
Subhasish MitraDistinguished Alumnus Award (DAA) of IIT Kharagpur2022Electrical Engineering
Krishna ShenoyElected member of the IEEE2022Electrical Engineering
John PaulyElected member of the IEEE2022Electrical Engineering
Greg DeierleinHonorary Member of the Earthquake Engineering Research Institute2022Civil and Environmental Engineering
Gordon WetzsteinElected member of 
Optica
2022Electrical Engineering
Eric PopElected member of the American Physical Society (APS)2022Electrical Engineering
Nick OuelletteElected member of the American Physical Society (APS)2022Civil and Environmental Engineering
Krishna ShenoyElected to the National Academy of Medicine2022Electrical Engineering
Jelena VuckovicVannevar Bush Faculty Fellowship Award2022Electrical Engineering