Skip to content Skip to navigation

Terman Awards 2016-2017


 

Terman Scholar Pre-College Mentor Stanford Advisor

JUSTIN PEREZ ADAMSON
Atmosphere/Energy

TIMOTHY MICHAEL  HUDENBURG
Herndon, VA 

KARL  KNAPP
Civil and Environmental Engineering

MONICA NAYAN AGRAWAL
Computer Science

ZARRIN  HAGAN
Vancouver, WA

JURE  LESKOVEC
Computer Science

JANETTE LINQING CHENG
Computer Science

LISA  MICHAEL
Palo Alto, CA

JAMES  LANDAY
Computer Science

XINGKAI ERIC CHEW
Computer Science

ALLEN  OLSEN, Jamaica Plain, MA

GIOVANNI  TEMPESTA
Stanford Language Center

CHRISTIAN ANDREW CHOE, Chemical Engineering

SHANNON KAYE REGLI
Irvine, CA

JAMES R. SWARTZ
Chemical Engineering

MARINA ALEXANDER DIMITROV
Biomechanical Engineering

VERONICA  LEDOUX
Portland, OR

BARBARA ANN BLOCK
Biology

DERIN DANIEL DUTZ
Computer Science

JOHN  CAMPBELL
Washington, D.C.

MEHRAN  SAHAMI
Computer Science

ALEC SONG GLASSFORD
Computer Science

ALBAN JOHN DENNIS
Lake Forest Park, WA

JAY  HAMILTON
Communication

DIANA  GONG
Bioengineering

KATIE  THORNBURG
Los Altos, CA

SARAH  HEILSHORN
Materials Science & Engineering

ANNA CAITLIN GUREVICH
Mechanical Engineering

MARK LOUIS GREENBERG
Redondo Beach, CA

LESTER K. SU
Mechanical Engineering

JORDAN  HANK
Computer Science

PAUL  WOODS
Clarendon Hills, IL

MICHAEL  GENESERETH
Computer Science

DARREN  HAU
Electrical Engineering

ALEX GEORGE SHULTZ
Los Gatos, CA

JOSEPH HAROLD  FELTER
Center for International Security and Cooperation (CISAC)

JUN-TING  HSIEH
Computer Science

LI-MING  LI
Taipei, Taiwan

JURE  LESKOVEC
Computer Science

LIU  JIANG
Computer Science and Management Engineering (IDMEN)

JOHN  KESSLER
Irvine, CA 

SAMUEL S. CHIU
Management Science & Engineering

KAI R. KENT
Computer Science

SUSAN PIPER SWINFORD
Dublin, OH

RUSSELL DAWSON FERNALD
Biology

MIN CHEOL  KIM
Electrical Engineering

ASHLEY R. JONES
Falls Church, VA

RON  DROR
Computer Science

 

COLIN JOHN KINCAID
Computer Science

MONICA LINDA MARY MALANOSKI
Potomac, MD

ALANA L. CONNER
Psychology

ROBERT  KRAVEC
Chemical Engineering

DONNA SUE AMELKIN
Parkland, FL

THOMAS  FRANCISCO JARAMILLO
Chemical Engineering

RACHEL YUN SHI LIM
Computer Science

JULIAN CHING-TIAN TAN
Singapore, Republic of Singapore

MANU  PRAKASH
Bioengineering

REGINALD  LONG
Computer Science

ALICIA  BECKER
Rancho Cucamonga, CA

PERCY  LIANG
Computer Science

JOSEPH HALEEM MAALOUF
Chemical Engineering

MEGHANN ROSE THAYER
Las Vegas, NV

MATTEO  CARGNELLO
Chemical Engineering

KEYUR  MEHTA
Computer Science

MELISSA  DUPRE
Austin, TX

WILLIAM PAUL BARNETT
Graduate School of Business

RAFAEL  MUSA
Computer Science

ANJALI  OSET SINHA
Erlangen, Germany

PERCY  LIANG
Computer Science

ANDREW JOSEPH PONEC
Energy Systems Engineering (IDMEN)

SHERI DIAN BURLESON
Salem, OR

WILLIAM  DALLY
Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

CHAYAKORN  PONGSIRI
Electrical Enginnering

MANOP  WONGKUM
Ban Mai, Thailand 

KRISHNA  VAUGHN SHENOY
Electrical Engineering

PETER FRANKLIN SATTERTHWAITE
Electrical Engineering

ROBERT "OTTER" WILLIAMS BROWN
Rehoboth, MA

PAUL  MCINTYRE
Materials Science & Engineering

CHRISTOPHER PETERSON SAUER
Computer Science

JAMES H. DANN
San Mateo, CA

JOHN L. HENNESSY
Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

SAMUEL WALLACE SCHREIBER
Engineering Physics

MICHAEL DAVID JOHN GEE
Pittsford, NY

JOHN  BARTON
Civil and Environmental Engineering

MEGHAN MARJORIE SHEA
Environmental Systems Engineering

CARRIE ANN DICKMANN
Kennett Square, PA

TERRY L. ROOT
Woods Institute for the Environment

KENSEN SHI
Computer Science

DIANNE RISTER
College Station, TX

PERCY  LIANG
Computer Science

NICHOLAS JOHN SOVICH
Electrical Engineering

PATRICK  SMITH
Avon, OH 

KRISHNA  VAUGHN SHENOY
Electrical Engineering

ASHWIN  SREENIVAS
Computer Science

MOLLY  CYRIL
Cochin, India

GERALD  CAIN
Computer Science

CAELIN  TRAN
Chemical Engineering

MARK ANDREW ZIMMER
Reykjavik, Iceland

STACEY  BENT
Chemical Engineering

REBECCA RUIYU WANG
Computer Science

SAILAKSHMI  KUMAR
Fremont, CA

JOHN L. HENNESSY
Computer Science and Electrical Engineering

VIVIAN  WANG
Electrical Engineering

JASON  PILUK
Ellicott City, MD

AMIN  ARBABIAN
Electrical Engineering

COLIN  WEI
Computer Science

LISA  FULTON
Oakland, CA

STEFANO  ERMON
Computer Science

CATHERINE  WONG
Computer Science

ANTHONY  DANESE
Randolph, NJ

DAN  JURAFSKY
Computer Science and Linguistics

ANDREW SAMUEL YLITALO
Engineering Physics

CATHLENE ANN GUNVALSON
Woodbury, MN

PARVIZ  MOIN
Mechanical Engineering

JOY SHUANG ZENG
Chemical Engineering

PATRICIA ANN MILLER
Rockville, MD 

THOMAS  FRANCISCO JARAMILLO
Chemical 
Engineering

WEN  ZHANG
Computer Science

YING  HU
Dalian, China

ALEX  AIKEN
Computer Science

 

 

.