Skip to content Skip to navigation

Dean’s Office Directory

The following is a list of key faculty and staff by offices and departments. You can click on each name to get additional information. For a full directory of all Stanford Engineering faculty, please visit our faculty page.

Title Name Phone E-mail


Dean Jennifer Widom
Executive Assistant to the Dean Kamryn Kurtzner 650.723-2137


Sr. Associate Dean, Faculty & Academic Affairs Stacey Bent 650.723.0385
Director, Faculty & Academic Affairs Christine Eichar 650.721.6592
Faculty Affairs Specialist Karin Strom 650.497.3460


Sr. Associate Dean, Student Affairs Thomas Kenny 650.725.9210
Associate Dean  Kirsti Copeland 650.721.6216
Associate Dean, Engineering Diversity Programs Noe Lozano 650.723.7177
Assistant Dean, Graduate Affairs Sally Gressens 650.723.2117
Director of Diversity and Inclusion Lourdes Andrade 650.723.9636
Student Affairs Administrator Darlene Lazar 650.723.5984
Senior Academic Analyst Kathryn Potts
Administrative Manager Martha Escalera 650.721.6862
Accounting Associate Martha Schmidhauser 650.723.9106
Administrative Associate  Marisol Gay 650.498.3890
Global Engineering Programs Manager Victoria W. Bianchi 650.498.0716
Global Engineering Programs, Program Manager Ming Luo 408.838.5511
Technical Communication Program (TCP)
Director and Lecturer Mary McDevitt 650.721.2673
Coordinator for Public Speaking Matt Vassar 650.721.2673
Lecturer Evelin Sullivan 650.721.2673
Lecturer Melissa Dabiri 650.721.2673
Lecturer Kelly Harrison  650.721.2673
Adjunct Lecturer Lisa Modifica 650.721.2673

Adjunct Lecturer   

Jill O'Nan 650.721.2673



Senior Associate Dean Laura Breyfogle 650.725.1584
Senior Director of Development Angela Young 650.497.3878
Director, Strategic Partnerships Frank Scioscia 650.724.7703
Director, Major Gifts Matthew Bahls 650.723.9043
Associate Director of Development Cathy Cosgrove 650.724.6770
Development Coordinator, Corporate Relations Pooneh Fouladi 650.497.3197
Associate Director, Corporate Relations Jeff Gordon 650.725.5913
Associate Director of Development Vani Kane 650.721.1531
Associate Director, Annual Giving Suzanne Morze 650.724.4895
Development Coordinator, Development Dawn Bercow 650.724.0359
Associate Director of Development Erin Phillips 650.721.2954
Administrative Operations Manager Susan Pursey 650.723.9031
Development Coordinator, Development & Annual Giving Ryan Russell 650.721.4227
Associate Director, Strategic Development Programs Open    
Director, Corporate Relations Mauricio Valencia 650.725.4219

Communications, Alumni Relations and Stewardship

Chief Communications Officer, Director of Alumni Relations Michael Freedman 650.736.2241
Associate Director, Communications Tom Abate 650.736.2245
Director, Development Communications and Stewardship Rebecca Alvarez 650.721.8945
Associate Director, Digital Engagement Sarah Bielecki 650.725.3548
Communications Manager Ashley Boney 650.497.0636
Associate Director, Digital & Social Media  Tonja Deegan 650.736.2243
Assistant Director, Development Communications and Stewardship Ayren Kessler 650.724.2421
Development Coordinator, Communications and Stewardship Emma Lahmann 650.736.7405
Associate Director, Donor Relations Jeannie Meyer 650.736.2244
Development Coordinator, Communications & Alumni Relations Drea Sullivan 650.723.7776
Associate Director, Programming and Events open    


Sr. Associate Dean, Finance & Administration Scott Calvert 650.736.7755
Administrative Associate Julie Abbott 650.724.9409
Administrative Associate open    
Administrative Associate Pinky Medina 650.724.6206

Engineering Research Administration

Director, Engineering Research Administration Csilla M. Csaplár 650.498.6977
Assistant Director Gina Liebig 650.723.0949
Training Specialist Sean Collins 650.723.0812
Compliance Analyst Ronald Sol 650.736.1340
Research Proposal Editor Rachel Sparks 650.724.5309

ERA Teams


Facilities Planning and Management

Director, Facilities Planning and Management Kevin Manalili 650.529.5179
Associate Director, Construction/Renovations Brian Carilli 650.619.3898
Facilities and Planning Coordinator Elaine Glatzel 650.796.2634
Associate Director, Building Operations Peter Maslo

Associate Director, Health & Safety

Leslie O’Rourke-Garrett 650.206.0226


Finance Officer Jamie Willmes 650.723.9567
Sr. Financial Analyst Kathlyn Llewellyn 650.736.2828
Financial Analyst open    

Human Resources

Director, Human Resources Marian Naaf 650.723.8145
Human Resources Manager  Rita Hernandez 650.736.9881
Human Resources Manager  open    
Sr. Human Resources Administrator  Carrie Marcus 650.725.8245
Human Resources Administrator  Lexi Friis 650.723.2807
Payroll Administrator Patti Pickering 650.723.1649

Information Technology

Director, Information Technology Kurt Howerton 650.497.5979
Support Desk Manager Jeff Barkow 650.498.0715
Support Administrator Darrel Bayani 650.736.6223
Project Manager Trina Glidden 650.736.9366
Systems Engineer Alex Keller 650.736.6421
Support Administrator Kevin Canlas 650.422.4492



Library Information Desk   650.723.0001


Aeronautics and Astronautics (AA)

Chair Charbel Farhat 650.723.3840
Manager  Brittney Holmquist
Admissions Robin Murphy 650.725.9825
Student Services Patrick Ferguson 650.723.2757
Chair Administrator Grace Fontanilla 650.725.4107

Bioengineering (BIOE)

Chair Jennifer Cochran 650.724.9389
Director of Finance and Administration Open


Chair Administrator Marlys LeSene 650.723.9749
Student Services Manager Justin Lind 650.736.2858

Chemical Engineering (ChemE)

Chair Eric Shaqfeh 650.723.3764
Manager Stella Minaev 650.498.5275
Admissions & Student Services Manager Ash Snowden 650.723.1302
Student Services (Undergraduate) Gracey Hessinger 650.724.9453
Executive Assistant Kumiko Jacobs 650.723.7503

Civil and Environmental Engineering (CEE)

Chair Lynn Hildemann 650.723.0819
Manager Ryan Johnson 650.723.3922
Assistant Manager Claudia McClure 650.725.2385
Admissions & Student Services Brenda Sampson 650.725.2387
Operations Assistant open    

Computer Science (CS)

Chair Alex Aiken 650.725.3359
Manager Debby Inenaga 650.723.5396
Student Services (Undergraduate; Masters) Claire Stager 650.723.6094
Student Services (PhD) Jay Subramanian 650.723.1519
Student Services Specialist Verna Wong 650.725.5303
Chair Administrator Charlotte Marquez 650.725.1430

Electrical Engineering (EE)

Chair Stephen Boyd 650.723.0002
Manager Mary K McMahon 650.723.4607
Director of Student and Academic Services Amy Duncan 650.725.9327
Academic Services Specialist Meo Kittiwanich 650.723.6539
Chair Administrator Marsha Dillon 650.723.6471

Management Science and Engineering (MS&E)

Chair Nicholas Bambos 650.725.0554
Manager Melinda McGee 650.723.4169
Admissions Melanie Montoya 650.723.4094
Student Services Lori Cottle 650.725.1633
Chair Administrator open    

Materials Science and Engineering (MSE)

Chair Paul McIntyre 650.725.9806
Manager Firoozeh Verplanke 650.724.6784
Student Services Manager (Graduate) Mara Violanti 650.721.4015
Student Services (Undergraduate) Jacob Wilson 650.725.2648
Chair Administrator Patricia Cruz 650.723.2534  

Mechanical Engineering (ME)

Chair Kenneth Goodson 650.725.2086
Manager Giselle Martin 650.725.2073
Admissions Julianne McAndrews 650.724.7660
Student Services Michelle Rice 650.725.2075
Chair Administrator Hong Clark 650.723.4023