Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty Awards 2009-2010

During the academic year 2009-2010, faculty members were recognized for their research or teaching. Click on a name to see additional information about that faculty member.

Name Award Date Primary Department
Russ Altman

Member, Institute of Medicine (IOM) of the National Academies

Fellow, International Society of Computational Biology

2009

2010

Bioengineering
Jack Baker Shah Family Innovation Award, Earthquake Engineering Research Institute 2009 Civil and Environmental Engineering
Zhenan Bao Arthur C. Cope Scholar Award, American Chemical Society 2010 Chemical Engineering
Fukuo Chang SPIE NDE Lifetime Achievement Award 2010 Aeronautics and Astronautics
John Cioffi Alexander Graham Bell Medal, IEEE 2010 Electrical Engineering
Markus Covert Pioneer Award, National Institutes of Health 2009 Bioengineering
Bill Dally Eckert-Mauchly Award, ACM/IEEE 2010 Computer Science
Renier Dauskardt

Structural Materials Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award, The Metallurgical Society

University Researcher Award, Semiconductor Industry Association

2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Karl Deisseroth

Nakasone Award, Human Frontier Science Program

Election to the Institute of Medicine of the National Academies of Science

2009

2010

Bioengineering
Greg Deierlein Breakthrough Award Winner, Popular Mechanics 2010 Civil and Environmental Engineering
Alexander Dunn New Innovator Award, National Institutes of Health 2010 Chemical Engineering
Charbel Farhat Structural Dynamics and Materials Award, The American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Structures 2010 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Gerry Fuller

Distinguished Service Award, Society of Rheology

Associate Member, University of Wales Institute of Non-Newtonian Fluid Mechanics

Honorary Degree of Doctor of Philosophy, University of Crete

Journal of Rheology Publication Award for "Analysis of the magnetic rod interfacial stress rheometer" by S. Reynaert, C. F. Brooks, P. Moldenaers, J. Vermant, and G. Fuller.

2009 Chemical Engineering
Ken Goodson Allan Kraus Thermal Management Medal, American Society of Mechanical Engineers 2010 Mechanical Engineering
Siegfried Hecker Enrico Fermi Award 2009 Management Science and Engineering
Sarah Heilshorn New Innovator Award, National Institutes of Health 2009 Materials Science and Engineering
Martin Hellman Richard W. Hamming Medal, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 2010 Electrical Engineering
KC Huang New Innovator Award, National Institutes of Health 2009 Bioengineering
Umran Inan Fellow, American Physical Society 2009 Electrical Engineering
Tom Kailath Blaise Pascal Medal in Computer and Information Sciences, European Academy of Sciences 2009 Electrical Engineering
Oussama Khatib Pioneer in Robotics and Automation Award, IEEE Robotics and Automation Society 2010 Computer Science
Chaitan Khosla Fellow, American Astronomical Society 2009 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Don Knuth Katayanagi Prize for Research Excellence 2010 Computer Science
Chris Manning Fellow, Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence 2010 Computer Science
Teresa Meng Member, Academia Sinica 2010 Electrical Engineering
David Miller Member, National Academy of Engineering 2009 Electrical Engineering
Parviz Moin Member, American Academy of Arts and Sciences 2010 Mechanical Engineering
Brad Parkinson

Air Force Space and Missile Pioneers Hall of Fame

Fellow of the American Astronomical Society, AAS

2009 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Arogyaswami Paulraj Padma Bhushan Award in Science and Engineering 2010 Electrical Engineering
Ada Poon Okawa Research Foundation Award 2010 Electrical Engineering
Beth Pruitt Denice Denton Emerging Leader Award, Anita Borg Institute for Women and Tech 2010 Mechanical Engineering
Mendel Rosenblum Software System Award, Association for Computing Machinery 2009 Computer Science
Tim Roughgarden The Grace Murray Hopper Award, Association for Computing Machinery 2009 Computer Science
Juan Santiago Fellow, American Physical Society 2010 Mechanical Engineering
Krishna Shenoy Pioneer Award, National Institutes of Health 2009 Electrical Engineering
Sebastian Thrun Outstanding Researcher Award, IEEE Intelligent Transportation Systems Society 2010 Computer Science
Stephen Tsai Fellow, Society for the Advancement of Material and Process Engineering 2010 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Jeffrey Ullman John von Neumann Medal, Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 2010 Computer Science
Terry Winograd Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery 2009 Computer Science
Terry Winograd Fellow, Association for Computing Machinery 2009 Computer Science
Fan Yang National Scientist Development Award, American Heart Association for Stem Cell Research 2010 Bioengineering
Yinyu Ye Von Neumann Prize 2009 Management Science and Engineering