Skip to content Skip to navigation

Terman Awards 2013-2014

Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2013-14 academic year on April 12, 2014.

Student, Major

Teacher / Mentor, Location

Advisor, Department

Amin Aalipour

Materials Science & Engineering

Brinn David Belyea

San Diego, CA

Nicholas Melosh

Materials Science & Engineering

Konstantine Buhler

Management Science & Engineering

Philip Keith Woodruff

Grayslake, IL

Milana Trounce

Surgery, Emergency Medicine

Shuang Chen

Computer Science

Yan Peishan Joceyln

Fukuoka, Japan

Gerald Cain

Computer Science

Steven Diamond

Computer Science

Stephen J. Fisher

Seattle, WA

Stephen Boyd

Electrical Engineering

Stephanie Jinyi Doong

Chemical Engineering

Michael Paul Reimer

Evanston, IL

Cliff Wang

Chemical Engineering

Alison Christine Fauci

Computer Science

Elna M. Clevenger

Arlington, VA

Steve Cooper

Computer Science

Katy Ferron

Architectural Design

Natalie Plant

Twickenham, England

John Hays Barton

Civil and Environmental Engineering,

Architectural Design

Ryan Geyer Globus

Computer Science

Dean R. Mimmack

Ben Lomond, CA

Patrick Young

Computer Science

Robin Jia

Computer Science

Angela Wright

Oak Park, IL

Gill Bejerano

Developmental Biology,

Computer Science

Margaret Irene Schatz Koehler

Mechanical Engineering

Kathleen Marie Thirkell

Monument, CO

Allison Okamura

Mechanical Engineering

Richard Li

Chemical Engineering

Joelle Anne Miller

Bowie, MD

Andrew Fire

Pathology

David C. Liu

Computer Science

George Peck

San Jose, CA

Percy Liang

Computer Science

Evan Masataka Masutani

Bioengineering

Dena Mayumi Ono Hangai

Honolulu, HI

Russ Biagio Altman

Bioengineering

Raf August Ilse Mertens

Computer Science

Philip Leon Dutré

Puurs, Belgium

Stephen Boyd

Electrical Engineering

Yoon Jae Nam

Computer Science

Jason Bershatsky

Mercersburg, PA

Steve Cooper

Computer Science

Raman Venkat Nelakanti

Bioengineering

Amanda Dian Day Alonzo

San Bruno, CA

Christina Smolke

Bioengineering

John Vincent Pluvinage

Bioengineering

Guy Letteer

Atherton, CA

Irv Weissman

Institute Of Stem Cell Biology And

Regenerative Medicine

Alexander Rudd Popof

Computer Science

Jacob Hazard

Bloomfield Hills, MI

Burke Robinson

Management Science & Engineering

Rohan Puttagunta

Computer Science

Susan Jane Ragan

Youngsville, NC

Rok Sosic

Computer Science

Ayush Sood

Computer Science,

Electrical Engineering

Lori Shwenn White

Shaker Heights, OH

Mehran Sahami

Computer Science

Bryant Tan

Electrical Engineering

Peter Sammut

Great Kingshill, England

Thomas H. Lee

Electrical Engineering

Idel Reis Waisberg

Electrical Engineering, Physics

Jose Olavo Deamorim

Sao Paulo, Brazil

Brad Osgood

Electrical Engineering

Maisy Marie Wieman

Electrical Engineering

Douglas John Fackelman

Colorado Springs, CO

Ronald W. Schafer

Electrical Engineering

Adele Francis Xu

Chemical Engineering

Jeffrey Crosby

Concord, NH

Peter N. Kao

Medicine-Pulmonary