Skip to content Skip to navigation

Faculty Awards 2010-2011

During the academic year 2010-2011, faculty members were recognized for their research or teaching. Click on a name to see additional information about that faculty member.

Name Award Date Primary Department
Zhenan Bao Fellow, ACS Polymeric Materials Science and Engineering (PMSE) 2011 Chemical Engineering
Mark Brongersma Sackler Prize, Tel Aviv University 2011 Materials Science and Engineering
Art Bryson Tyco Brahe Award, Institute of Navigation (ION) 2011 Aeronautics and Astronautics
John Cioffi Computing and Telecommunications Innovation Award, The Econonist 2010 Electrical Engineering
Yi Cui Chemistry Fellow, Alfred P. Sloan Foundation 2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Reinhold Dauskardt

University Researcher Award, Semiconductor Industry Association

Structural Materials Distinguished Scientist/Engineer Award, Metallurgical Society of AIME

Fellow, ASM International

2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Karl Deisseroth

Ludwig von Sallman Clinician-Scientist Award, ARVO Foundation for Eye Research (AFER)

W. Alden Spencer Lecture and Award, Columbia University College of Physicians and Surgeons, the Department of Neuroscience, and the Kavli Institute

2011 Bioengineering
Scott Delp Borelli Award, American Society of Biomechanics 2011 Bioengineering
Bob Dutton Aristotle Award, Semiconductor Research Corporation 2011 Electrical Engineering
Shanhui Fan Fellow, IEEE 2011 Electrical Engineering
Charbel Farhat

Fellow, Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Computers and Information in Engineering Division Lifetime Achievement Award, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME)

Chevalier dans l'Ordre des Palmes Academiques, Prime Minister of France

2011 Aeronautics and Astronautics
Jim Gibbons Founders Medal, IEEE 2011 Electrical Engineering
Ken Goodson Fellow, American Society of Mechanical Engineers (ASME) 2011 Mechanical Engineering
Jim Harris Member, National Academy of Engineering 2011 Electrical Engineering
Sarah Heilshorn

New Innovator Award, National Institute of Health

CAREER Award, National Science Foundation

2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Marty Hellman Member, National Inventors Hall of Fame 2011 Electrical Engineering
Mark Horowitz Faculty Researcher Award, Semiconductor Industry Association 2011 Electrical Engineering
Gianluca Iaccarino Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE) 2010 Mechanical Engineering
Tom Jaramillo Annual Merit Award, DOE's Office of Energy Efficiency & Renewable Energy 2011 Chemical Engineering
Tom Kailath

Karapetoff Award, Eta Kappa Nu

Honorary Doctorate, Israel Institute of Technology

2011 Electrical Engineering
Pierre Khuri-Yakub Rayleigh Award, IEEE Ultrasonics Society 2011 Electrical Engineering
Scott Klemmer Emerging Leadership Prize, Katayanagi Institute 2011 Computer Science
Don Knuth

Foundation Frontiers of Knowledge Award, BBVA

Faraday Medal, IET

2010

2011

Computer Science
Daphne Koller

Top 10 Most Important People in 2010, Newsweek

100 Game Changers for 2010, Huffington Post

Member, National Academy of Engineering

2010

2011

Computer Science
Kincho Law Computing in Civil Engineering Award, American Society of Civil Engineering 2011 Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tom Lee Recipient, Ho-Am Prize in Engineering 2011 Electrical Engineering
Larry Leifer Honorary Fellow, The Design Society 2011 Mechanical Engineering
Jure Leskovec Faculty Fellow, Microsoft 2011 Computer Science
Fei-Fei Li Fellowship Recipient, Sloan Foundation 2011 Computer Science
Aaron Lindenberg Young Faculty Award, DARPA 2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Nick McKeown Member, National Academy of Engineering 2011 Electrical Engineering
Nick Melosh Innovators Award, Mohr Davidow Ventures 2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Parviz Moin Member, National Academy of Sciences 2011 Mechanical Engineering
Arogyaswami Paulraj 2011 Alexander Graham Bell Medal, IEEE 2011 Electrical Engineering
Balaji Prabhakar Fellow, IEEE 2011 Electrical Engineering
Steve Quake

Raymond and Beverly Sackler International Prize in Biophysics

Promega Biotechnology Research Award, American Society for Microbiology

2011 Bioengineering
Amin Saberi Best Paper Award, Foundations of Computer Science 2011 Management Science and Engineering
Ken Salisbury Inaba Technical Award for Innovation Leading to Production, IEEE 2011 Computer Science
Alberto Salleo Early Career Award, Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers (SPIE) 2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Haresh Shah Alfred E. Alquist Special Recognition Medal, Earthquake Engineering Research Institute 2011 Civil and Environmental Engineering
Eric Shaqfeh Bingham Award, Society of Rheology 2011 Chemical Engineering
Sebastian Thrun

Co-winner, Max Planck Forschungspreis

Feigenbaum Prize, AAAI

2011 Computer Science
Jelena Vuckovic Humboldt Research Award 2010 Electrical Engineering
Shan Wang Grand Challenge Award, Gates Foundation 2010 Materials Science and Engineering
Terry Winograd Lifetime Research Award, SIGCHI 2011 Computer Science