Skip to content Skip to navigation

Terman Awards 2007-2008

Dean Jim Plummer and Senior Associate Dean Brad Osgood recognized the following honorees for the 2007-2008 academic year on April 12, 2008.

Student, Major High School Teacher, City Advisor, Department
James S. Chu
Management Science and Engineering
Michael Barbaro
Atlanta, GA
Deana Fabbro-Johnston
Earth Systems
Mozziyar Etemadi
Electrical Engineering
Edward R. Zwirner
Northfield, IL
Bernard Widrow
Electrical Engineering
David P. Fenning
Mechanical Engineering
Marilyn Harvey
Mission Viejo, CA
Juan G. Santiago
Mechanical Engineering
Fareez Giga
Architectural Design

 

Julie Jaeger
La Verne, CA
John Barton
Architectural Design
Conrad A. Hohener
Civil Engineering
Susan Hughes
Huntington Beach, CA
Sarah Billington
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Cheri Y. Li
Chemical Engineering
Marlys Henke
Columbia Heights, MN
Curtis W. Frank
Chemical Engineering
Eric P. Marberg
Electrical Engineering and Mathematics
Wendy R. Harrison
Bethesda, MD
Persi Diacnois
Statistics and Mathematics
Sahand Rabbani
Electrical Engineering and Economics
Lynn M. Pigage
Rochester, NY
Joseph M. Kahn
Electrical Engineering
Michael P. Rodgers
Computer Science
Roger P. Briggs
Boulder, CO
Jerry Cain
Computer Science
Samuel J. Rosenthal
Materials Science and Engineering
Steven C. Teel
Hercules, CA
Michael D. McGehee
Materials Science and Engineering
Brian Sa
Biomedical Computation
Josh Davis
Irvine, CA
Andrew Y. Ng
Computer Science
Samuel W. Schreiber
Computer Science
Bruce I. Cohen
San Francisco, CA
Andrew Y. Ng
Computer Science
Alexander R. Steiner
Chemical Engineering
Hans Klug
Graz, Austria
James R. Swartz
Chemical Engineering
Charlotte R. Stewart-Sloan
Materials Science and Engineering
Joy Schimmel
New York, NY
Bruce M. Clemens
Materials Science and Engineering
Rachelle M. Strickfaden
Civil Engineering
Dave Lowell
Palo Alto, CA
David L. Freyberg
Civil and EnvironmentalEngineering
Christopher Tsai
Electrical Engineering
Alexandra H. Eagles
Greensboro, NC
Thomas Cover
Electrical Engineering
Anjali Vaidya
Materials Science and Engineering
Matthew F. Brandstetter
Livermore, CA
Nick Melosh
Materials Science and Engineering
Roseanne H. Warren
Mechanical Engineering
Janice R. Bertram
Calgary, Alberta
Paul Mitiguy
Mechanical Engineering
Ian Hoi Ming Wong
Electrical Engineering
Cy Newman
Vancouver, BC, Canada
Fabian Pease
Electrical Engineering
Loren Yu
Computer Science and Mathematics
Annabelle L. Treacy
Kealakekua, HI
Jerry Cain
Computer Science
Hao Zou
Electrical Engineering
Weiyi Lou
Shanghai, China
Robert W. Dutton
Electrical Engineering