Skip to content Skip to navigation

Terman Awards 2008-2009

Dean Jim Plummer recognized the following honorees for the 2008-09 academic year on April 25, 2009. 

Student, Major Teacher/Mentor, Location Advisor, Department
Berhane H. Azage
Electrical Engineering
William Tierney
Los Angeles, CA
Noe Lozano
Student Affairs, School of Engineering
Eric Yutai Chang
Electrical Engineering
Michael Gilmore
Bridgewater, NJ
Subhasish Mitra
Electrical Engineering
Gary Wen-Hao Chang
Electrical Engineering
Joe Earley
Taipei, Taiwan
Robert W. Dutton
Electrical Engineering
Anuraag Aditya Chigurupati
Biomedical Computation
Pat Aliazzi
Highland Heights, OH
Russ Altman
Bioengineering
William Injun Choi
Computer Science
Gaby Edwards
Carpinteria, CA
Scott R. Klemmer
Computer Science
Tracy Yi-Jiun Chou
Electrical Engineering
Margaret Butler
San Carlos, CA
Jerry Cain
Computer Science
Kiat Chuan Tan
Electrical Engineering and Mathematics
Yin-Hwee Cheong
Singapore
Ravi Vakil
Mathematics
Nancy Dougherty
Electrical Engineering
Laurence C. Nichols, Jr.
Poway, CA
Brad Osgood
Electrical Engineering
Jesse Engreitz
Biomedical Computation
Sean Burrus
Shoreline, WA
Russ Altman
Bioengineering
Daniel Gibson
Computer Science
Christopher Page
St. Paul, MN
Vladlen Koltun
Computer Science
Austin Daniel Haugen
Electrical Engineering
Steven Hammer
Centennial, CO
Jerry Cain
Computer Science
Sergey Vladimir Levine
Computer Science
Mary Christie
Bellevue, WA
Vladlen Koltun
Computer Science
Elizabeth Lowell
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Tucker Hiatt
Ross, CA
Stephen Barley
Management Science and Engineering
Benjamin Gilmore Merrick
Product Design
Robert Wilder
Santa Fe, NM
William Burnett
Mechanical Engineering
Andy Nguyen
Computer Science
Lisa Matthews
Pomona, CA
Jerry Cain
Computer Science
Juliet Rothenberg
Energy Strategy and Engineering
Malinda Shirley
Covington, WA
Tina Seelig
Management Science and Engineering
Diane Neri Santos
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Jeannie Miller
Lancaster, CA
Norbert F. Lain
Classics
Kevin Shan
Mechanical Engineering
   
Emily Sheu
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Connie Chung
Cambridge, MA
David Freyberg
Civil and Environmental Engineering
Kristen Holmes Squires
Chemical Engineering

Don Gribbons
Westminster, MA

Stacey Bent
Chemical Engineering
Walter A. Vulej
Electrical Engineering
Ruben Bernardoni
Buenos Aires
Robert M. Gray
Electrical Engineering
David Yu
Computer Science, Mathematics
King Vu
Bellevue, WA
Serge Plotkin
Electrical Engineering
Tony Zhang
Computer Science
Frank Barretta
Woodbridge, CT
Jerry Cain
Computer Science
Ludan "Dani" Zhao
Chemical Engineering
Annie G. Jensen
Palo Alto, CA
Jill A. Helms
Surgery
Xiaofan Zhao
Environmental Engineering, Management Science and Engineering
Xinxian Wu
Shanghai
Leonard Ortolano
Civil and Environmental Engineering