2017-2018
Main content start
During the academic year 2017-2018, faculty members were recognized for their research or teaching. Click on a name to see additional information about that faculty member.
Name | Award | Date | Primary Department |
---|---|---|---|
Gordon Wetzstein | ACM SIGGRAPH Significant New Researcher Award | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
Andrea Goldsmith | IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
Thomas Kenny | IEEE Daniel E. Noble Award | 2018 | Mechanical Engineering |
Dwight Nishimura | ISMRM Gold Medal | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
Hai Wang | AIAA Propellant and Combustion Award | 2018 | Mechanical Engineering |
Karl Deisseroth | Kyoto Prize | 2018 | Bioengineering |
Yi Cui | Electrochemical Society Fellow | 2018 | Materials Science and Engineering |
Martin Fisher | National Academy of Construction | 2018 | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
John Hennessy | Turing Award | 2018 | Computer Science |
Andrea Goldsmith | ACM Athena Lecturer | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
Leonidas J. Guibas | American Academy of Arts and Sciences | 2018 | Computer Science |
Stefano Ermon | IJCAI Computers and Thought Award | 2018 | Computer Science |
David Barnett | 2018 Drucker Medal | 2018 | Materials Science and Engineering |
Elizabeth Sattely | Howard Hughes Medical Institute (HHMI) Investigator | 2018 | Chemical Engineering |
Kenneth Goodson | Richard Chu ITherm Award for Excellence in Thermal and Thermo-Mechanical Management of Electronics | 2018 | Mechanical Engineering |
Jack Baker | Walter Huber Civil Engineering Research Prize | 2018 | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Anne Kiremidjian | John Fritz Medal, American Association of Engineering Societies | 2018 | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Catherine Gorlé | National Science Foundation CAREER Award | 2018 | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Kunle Olukotun | Harry H. Goode Memorial Award | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
David Tse | National Academy of Engineering | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
Nils Nilsson | National Academy of Engineering | 2018 | Computer Science |
Oussama Khatib | National Academy of Engineering | 2018 | Computer Science |
Gordon Wetzstein | Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
Matteo Cargnello | Alfred P. Sloan Research Fellowship | 2018 | Chemical Engineering |
William Chueh | Materials Research Society’s 2018 Outstanding Young Investigator Award | 2018 | Materials Science and Engineering |
Arogyaswami Paulraj | National Inventor’s Hall of Fame | 2018 | Electrical Engineering |
David Lentink | Steven Vogel Young Investigator Award | 2018 | Mechanical Engineering |
Paul Yock | National Academy of Engineering’s 2018 Bernard M. Gordon Prize | 2018 | Bioengineering |
Anne Kiremidjian | Lifetime Achievement Award, International Workshop on Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) | 2017 | Civil and Environmental Engineering |
Charbel Farhat | Doctor Honoris Causa degree, Ecole Normale Superieure Paris-Saclay | 2017 | Mechanical Engineering, Aeronautics and Astronautics Engineering |
Andrea Goldsmith | WICE Mentorship Award, IEEE Communications Society | 2017 | Electrical Engineering |
Eric Roberts | Lifetime Service Award, Computer Science Education Community | 2017 | Computer Science |
Tom Kailath | Fellow, American Mathematical Society (AMS) | 2017 |
Electrical Engineering |